Covid-19 OTR Updates

In response to the COVID-19 pandemic, the Office of the Registrar cannot offer in person service. However, we will continue to provide assistance online, via email and over the phone.

 

Financial Aid

For service by phone, students can follow the steps below or through the QLess mobile app.  Students will be contacted directly at the phone number they provide. 

 

Academics and Records

If you need to speak with your Records Specialist, make an appointment using the QLess Kiosk or App (info below). Your Record Specialist will contact you by phone (using the number you provide – so make sure it’s correct) at the time of your appointment.

 

Download the App

 

The easy-to-use QLess app allows you to enter the virtual line to speak with a Financial Aid and Awards Specialist or make an appointment with your Record Specialist.

 

Download the app for:

Want to Speak with a Financial Aid and Awards Specialist?

 

For service by phone, download the QLess App to your mobile phone, search for Sheridan College and follow the steps to Financial Aid & Awards to speak with a Specialist. With the QLess App, you'll get real-time updates on your place in line, so you know when to expect a call.

 

Please note: all Financial Aid & Awards inquires will now be handled through the Davis Campus queue. Students can join the virtual line via the online QLess Kiosk. 

 

Financial Aid & Awards QLess hours are noted below. Please note that the queue is closed everyday from 12:00-1:00pm:

  • Monday           1:00pm – 4:30pm
  • Tuesday          8:00am – 4:30pm
  • Wednesday     8:00am – 4:30pm
  • Thursday         8:00am – 4:30pm
  • Friday              8:00am – 4:30pm


Want a Record Specialist to Contact You?

 

Davis

Visit the QLess Online Kiosk and make an appointment to speak with your dedicated Record Specialist. (Select the Record Specialist for your program or your service may be limited.)

Enter your program name to identify your Record Specialist:

Program Name Record Specialist
Academic Upgrading Ben Christiaans 
Animal Care Jenna Patrick
Athletic Therapy (Honours Bachelor of Applied Health Sciences) Connie Ryan-Bennett  
Business Accounting Ramneet Hothi
Business Administration Accounting Ramneet Hothi
Business Administration Finance Ramneet Hothi
Business Administration Human Resources Ramneet Hothi
Business Administration Marketing Ramneet Hothi
Business Finance Ramneet Hothi
Business General Ramneet Hothi
Business Human Resources Ramneet Hothi
Business Marketing Ramneet Hothi
Chemical Engineering Technology Ramneet Hothi
Chemical Engineering Technology: Environmental Ramneet Hothi
Chemical Laboratory Technician Ramneet Hothi
Child and Youth Care Charmaine Mitchell
Child and Youth Worker Charmaine Mitchell
Community and Justice Studies Laurie McKendry
Community Pharmacy Assistant Jenna Patrick
Community Safety (Honours Bachelor)  Charmaine Mitchell
Community Worker: Outreach and Development Laurie McKendry
Computer Engineering Technology Connie Ryan-Bennett  
Computer EngineeringTechnician Connie Ryan-Bennett  
Computer Programmer Kristen Harper
Computer Systems Technician Kristen Harper
Computer Systems Technology System Analyst Kristen Harper
Computer Systems Technology: Software Development and Network Engineering Kristen Harper
Continuing Education Ben Christiaans 
Continuing Education  Deanna Cooper
Continuing Education  Stephanie Budge
Corporate Training Laurie McKendry
Dual Credit Deanna Cooper
Early Childhood Education Jenna Patrick
Early Childhood Education: Intensive Jenna Patrick
Early Childhood Leadership (Honours Bachelor)  Jenna Patrick
Electrical Technician Deanna Cooper
Electrical Techniques Deanna Cooper
Electrician Construction/Maintenance Laurie McKendry
Electromechanical Engineering Technician Charmaine Mitchell
Electromechanical Engineering Technology Charmaine Mitchell
Electronics Engineering Technician Connie Ryan-Bennett  
Electronics Engineering Technology Connie Ryan-Bennett  
Environmental Control Charmaine Mitchell
Environmental Technician Ramneet Hothi
Fundamentals of Fitness Leadership Laurie McKendry
GAS University Profile 1 Year Nicole Odusanya
General Arts and Science Nicole Odusanya
General Arts and Science General Nicole Odusanya
General Arts and Science Health Nicole Odusanya
General Machinist (AGNM Levels 1,2,3) Laurie McKendry
Industrial Mechanical Millwright (AINMM 1,2,3) Laurie McKendry
Internet Communication Jenna Patrick
Investigation: Public and Private Laurie McKendry
IT Support Services Kristen Harper
Kinesiology and Health Promotion (Honours Bachelor of Health Sciences) Laurie McKendry
LINC Ben Christiaans 
Manufacturing Management Jenna Patrick
Mechanical Engineering (Bachelor of Engineering) Connie Ryan-Bennett  
Mechanical Engineering Technician Charmaine Mitchell
Mechanical Engineering Technician Drafting Charmaine Mitchell
Mechanical Engineering Technology Charmaine Mitchell
Mechanical Engineering Technology Design & Drafting Charmaine Mitchell
Mechanical Technician Tool Maker Coop  Stephanie Budge
Mechanical Techniques: Plumbing Stephanie Budge
Mechanical Techniques: Tool and Die Maker Stephanie Budge
Paralegal Ramneet Hothi
Personal Support Worker Laurie McKendry
Pharmacy Technician Coop Jenna Patrick
Plumbing Technician Stephanie Budge
Police Foundations Connie Ryan-Bennett  
Practical Nursing Nicole Odusanya
Pre-Apprentice IMM Laurie McKendry
Pre-Health Sciences Nicole Odusanya
Quality Assurance Jenna Patrick
Social Service Worker - Gerontology Nicole Odusanya
Social Service Worker  Nicole Odusanya
Technology Fundamentals Ramneet Hothi
Tool and Die Laurie McKendry
Veterinary Technician Jenna Patrick
Welding and Fabrication Technician Ben Christiaans 
Welding Techniques Ben Christiaans 

 

HMC

Visit the QLess Online Kiosk and make an appointment to speak with your dedicated Record Specialist. (Select the Record Specialist for your program or your service may be limited.)

Enter your program name to identify your Record Specialist:

Architectural Technology Lara Sturgess
Accounting Graduate Certificate Jack Leung
Advertising Account Management Aisha Siddiqui
Advertising and Marketing Communications Aisha Siddiqui
Advertising and Marketing Communications Management Aisha Siddiqui
Architectural Technician Lara Sturgess
Business Accounting  Jack Leung
Business Admin. Accounting  Jack Leung
Business Administration Accounting (Honours Bachelor ) Lara Sturgess
Business Administration Finance Rosalyn Martis
Business Administration Finance (Honours Bachelor ) Lara Sturgess
Business Administration Human Resources  Rosalyn Martis
Business Administration Human Resources (Honours Bachelor ) Lara Sturgess
Business Administration Marketing (Honours Bachelor ) Lara Sturgess
Business Administration Marketing  Rosalyn Martis
Business Administration Supply Chain Management (Honours Bachelor ) Lara Sturgess
Business Analysis and Process Management Rosalyn Martis
Business Finance Rosalyn Martis
Business General Jack Leung
Business Human Resources Rosalyn Martis
Business Marketing Rosalyn Martis
Creative Industries Management Lara Sturgess
Enhanced Language Training Jack Leung
ESL - English as a Second Language Jack Leung
Honours Bachelor of Creative Writing and Publishing Jack Leung
Honours Bachelor of Interior Design Aisha Siddiqui
HR Management Coop  Rosalyn Martis
Interior Decorating Aisha Siddiqui
International Business Management Aisha Siddiqui
Language Instruction for Newcomers to Canada  Jack Leung
Marketing Management Coop Aisha Siddiqui
Occupational Specific Language. Training Jack Leung
Office Administration - Executive Aisha Siddiqui
Office Administration - Health Aisha Siddiqui
Office Administration - Legal  Aisha Siddiqui
Project Management Jack Leung
School Within A College Lara Sturgess
Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages Jack Leung
Tourism - Global Travel Aisha Siddiqui
Visual Merchandising Arts Rosalyn Martis

 

Trafalgar

Visit the QLess Online Kiosk and make an appointment to speak with your dedicated Record Specialist. (Select the Record Specialist for your program or your service may be limited.)

Enter your program name to identify your Record Specialist:


Program Name Record Specialist
Advanced Special Effects Makeup Silvia Blain
Advanced Television and Film Mary Cator
Art and Art History Valerie Gibson-Menard
Bachelor of Animation Mary Cator
Bachelor of Applied Computer Science (Mobile Computing) Tracy Buchinger
Bachelor of Applied Information Science Information System Security Tracy Buchinger
Bachelor of Computing and Networks Tracy Buchinger
Bachelor of Craft & Design - Ceramics Mary Cator
Bachelor of Craft & Design - Furniture Mary Cator
Bachelor of Craft & Design - Glass Mary Cator
Bachelor of Craft & Design - Industrial Design Mary Cator
Bachelor of Craft & Design - Textiles Mary Cator
Bachelor of Design Mary Cator
Bachelor of Film and Television Deb Cowan
Bachelor of Game Design Mary Cator
Bachelor of Illustration  Deb Cowan
Bachelor of Interaction Design Silvia Blain
Bachelor of Music Theatre Performance Deb Cowan
Bachelor of Photography   Deb Cowan
Child and Youth Care  Silvia Blain
Communication Culture and Information Technology Tracy Buchinger
Computer Animation  Valerie Gibson-Menard
Computer Programmer Tracy Buchinger
Computer System Technology - Systems Analyst Co-op Tracy Buchinger
Computer System Technology - Systems Analyst 3 year Tracy Buchinger
Computer System Technology - Information Systems Engineering Tracy Buchinger
Computer System Technology Soft Development and Network Engineering Tracy Buchinger
Computer System Technology Soft Development and Network Engineering Co-op Tracy Buchinger
Computer Systems Technician - Software Engineering Tracy Buchinger
Digital Creature Animation Valerie Gibson-Menard
Digital Product Design Valerie Gibson-Menard
Early Childhood Education Silvia Blain
Early Childhood Education Intensive Silvia Blain
Educational Support Deb Cowan
Educational Support Intensive Deb Cowan
Game Development Advanced Programming Valerie Gibson-Menard
Game Level Design  Valerie Gibson-Menard
General Arts & Science - ESL Silvia Blain
General Arts & Science College Mary Cator
General Arts & Science University  Mary Cator
Interactive Media Management (graduate certificate) Tracy Buchinger
Internet Communications Technology Tracy Buchinger
Internet Communications Technology Co-op Tracy Buchinger
Journalism - New Media Silvia Blain
Journalism  Silvia Blain
Makeup for Media & Creative Arts Silvia Blain
Media Fundamentals Tracy Buchinger
Music Scoring for Screen and Stage Deb Cowan
Music Theatre Degree completion Deb Cowan
Performing Arts Prep Deb Cowan
Photography Degree completion Deb Cowan
Public Relations Corporate Communications Mary Cator
Social Service Worker Valerie Gibson-Menard
Social Service Worker - Gerontology Valerie Gibson-Menard
Technical Production for Performing Arts Industry Deb Cowan
Technical Production - Theatre & Live Events Deb Cowan
Theatre and Drama Studies Deb Cowan
Visual and Creative Arts Valerie Gibson-Menard
Visual Effects Valerie Gibson-Menard

 

 


Some Tips for Using the QLess App

How to request updates

Text the following letters to QLess to receive status info, leave/delay your appointment, and more:

 

S Status check
H Request help
C Cancel your appointment
J Re-join the line if you accidentally leave the virtual queue

 

The Office of the Registrar will call you

 

You'll receive a prompt from QLess just before your appointment or turn in the queue. As always, when contacting us, please have your Sheridan Student ID Number available to allow us to serve you better.